Neighborhood

Eastside Riverside, measured in miles

Rock Ridge sits on the west side of Chicago Avenue, between Linden Street and University Avenue, in the City of Riverside’s Eastside neighborhood. The University neighborhood starts across the street. Here is what is close, in driving miles from the front gate.

On the block

Arcade Coffee Roasters’ original cafe and roastery is 0.1 mile down Chicago Avenue, in the old video store that still wears its sign. R Burgers is 0.3 mile and Tacos Che 0.7. Patterson Park is 0.2 mile away.

Groceries and errands

Food 4 Less at 3900 Chicago Ave is 0.5 mile from the gate. Stater Bros. on Iowa Avenue is 1.1 miles, Ralphs at Canyon Crest 2.5, and Trader Joe’s at Riverside Plaza 4.1. Sprouts on Alessandro is 5.7 miles, Costco in Moreno Valley 5.9, and the Walmart Supercenter 6.1.

For shopping and dining, Canyon Crest Towne Centre is 2.6 miles, Riverside Plaza 3.9, Moreno Valley Mall 6.3, and the Galleria at Tyler 10.1.

Campus, downtown and work

The UC Riverside main entrance at University Avenue and Canyon Crest Drive is 1.3 miles east. Downtown is the other way: the Mission Inn is 1.9 miles and the County Administrative Center 1.8. Riverside Community Hospital is 2.6 miles, Riverside City College 3.0, California Baptist University 7.0, Parkview Community Hospital 8.0, and Kaiser Permanente’s Riverside Medical Center 10.8. The March Field Air Museum, beside March Air Reserve Base, is 9.0 miles.

Getting around

The I-215 and SR-60 ramps at 3rd Street are 0.6 mile away, and the 91 at Lime Street downtown is 1.7. Two Metrolink stations are close: Riverside-Downtown at 2.0 miles and Hunter Park/UCR at 2.2. Riverside Municipal Airport is 8.0 miles and Ontario International 18.6.

By bus, RTA Route 13 stops at Chicago and Linden, about 470 feet from the gate. Routes 1, 14 and 22 stop at University and Chicago, about a fifth of a mile; Route 1 runs between Corona, downtown and UCR from early morning to around midnight on weekdays. Routes 10 and 51 stop nearby on Chicago at 3rd and at 12th. Schedules from RTA, as of fall 2026.

Parks and trails

Patterson Park is 0.2 mile, Bobby Bonds Park 0.8, and Bordwell Park 1.2. For a climb with a view, Mount Rubidoux is 2.7 miles. The UCR Botanic Gardens are 3.3 miles, Sycamore Canyon Wilderness Park about 3.0, and the Box Springs Mountain Reserve entrance road 10.3.

Schools

Rock Ridge is in the Riverside Unified School District. John W. North High School is 0.4 mile from the gate, close enough to walk. Longfellow Elementary is 0.8 mile and University Heights Middle School 1.2 miles. For college, UC Riverside is 1.3 miles and Riverside City College 3.0.

PlaceDriving miles
Arcade Coffee Roasters, 3672 Chicago Ave0.1
Patterson Park0.2
John W. North High School0.4
Food 4 Less, 3900 Chicago Ave0.5
I-215 / SR-60 at 3rd St0.6
Longfellow Elementary School0.8
Bobby Bonds Park0.8
Stater Bros., Iowa Ave1.1
Bordwell Park1.2
University Heights Middle School1.2
UC Riverside main entrance1.3
SR-91 at Lime St1.7
Riverside County Administrative Center1.8
The Mission Inn, downtown1.9
Riverside-Downtown Metrolink2.0
Hunter Park/UCR Metrolink2.2
Ralphs, Canyon Crest2.5
Canyon Crest Towne Centre2.6
Riverside Community Hospital2.6
Mount Rubidoux2.7
Riverside City College3.0
UCR Botanic Gardens3.3
Riverside Plaza3.9
Trader Joe's, Riverside Plaza4.1
Costco, Moreno Valley5.9
California Baptist University7.0
Parkview Community Hospital8.0
March Field Air Museum9.0
Galleria at Tyler10.1
Kaiser Permanente Riverside10.8
Ontario International Airport (ONT)18.6

Driving distances from 3581 Chicago Ave, measured October 2026 over OpenStreetMap.